Scott Copperman, West Milford Coach of the Year
Accomplishments: His team won first Passaic County championship and lost Northern Hills
Conference title when Delbarton went 1-2-3 in the shot put.
Fast fact: Is founder and director of Highlander Dual Meet Series.
Passaic Tech 1,600 relay
Seniors Davon Roberts and Qareeb Cooper, sophomores Derrick Wilborn and Akeem Younge.
Best Performance: Won Passaic County championships in 3:35.9.
Accomplishment: Also won Tom Zaccone Invitational and took second in Ridgewood Winter Games
1.
Fast fact: Wilborn and Younge also made second team as individuals, while Roberts was best
sprinter in area.
ALL-PASSAIC COUNTY BOYS TRACK
FIRST TEAM
55 - DAVON ROBERTS, Passaic Tech, Senior
55 HH - MATT TRUDELL, West Milford, Senior
300 - RYAN MELTZER, Clifton, Senior
600 - FELIX HENRY, Passaic, Junior
1,000 - DYQUANN THOMPSON, Passaic, Senior
1,500 - RAMON TADILI, Clifton, Senior
3,000 - PAUL KORNASZEWSKI, Clifton, Sophomore
Shot put - JAMAAL RICHARDSON, Passaic, Senior
High jump - BRYAN WILLIAMS, Wayne Hills, Senior
Long jump - BRIAN LESLIE, West Milford, Senior
Triple jump - ALONZO MEEK, Wayne Valley, Junior
Pole vault - JEFF YOUNG, Wayne Valley, Junior
All-around - MOHAMED KHADRAOUI, Kennedy, Freshman
All-around - BILL MONAN, Wayne Hills, Senior
All-around - RICHARD RUSSELL, Passaic, Junior
1,600 relay - PASSAIC TECH DAVON ROBERTS and QAREEB COOPER (seniors), DERRICK WILBORN and AKEEM
YOUNGE (sophomores).
Coach of the Year - SCOTT COPPERMAN, West Milford
SECOND TEAM
55 - BRIAN SCHAAB, Clifton, Sophomore
55 HH - TYLER NEILL, Wayne Hills, Senior
300 - ALVIN DAVIS, Kennedy, Junior
600 - SHAWN GILROY, West Milford, Junior
1,000 - DEVRON SINGLETARY, Passaic Tech, Sophomore
1,500 - RAY MALDONADO, Eastside, Junior
3,000 - RYAN KENNY, West Milford, Junior
Shot put - CHRIS HANENBERG, Wayne Valley, Senior
High jump - ZIGGY GORYN, Wayne Hills, Senior
Long jump - BENJAMIN HARRISON, Passaic Tech, Junior
Triple jump - KENNY STOUTE, Clifton, Junior
Pole vault - JEFF GUNTHER, West Milford, Junior
1,600 relay - PASSAIC HAYROL CRUZ (Freshman), ANGEL MONTALVO (Junior), DYQUANN THOMPSON
(Senior), FELIX HENRY (Junior)
HONORABLE MENTION
Milan Halik and Adam Piotrowski, Clifton; Arnold Acevedo and Ray Paulino, Kennedy; Jason Mack
and Angel Montalvo, Passaic; Felix Rodriguez and Richard Siebert, Passaic Tech; Eric Costarelli
and Kevin Polizzotto, Passaic Valley; Jay Finklestein, Wayne Hills; Anthony Baladi and Mike
Platt, Wayne Valley; Jon Greenwald and Nick Jurgensen, West Milford.
SELECTIONS MADE BY PASSAIC COUNTY COACHES ASSOCIATION Copyright c. 2002 All rights reserved.